This website is owned and operated by The Media Shop Scotland.

How do we receive personal information? We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen when you contact The Media Shop Scotland directly or complete our online contact form.

Where stated we may use the personal information you provide to contact you in the future about our work and for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes please email us shine@themediashop-scot.co.uk

What do we do with your personal information? We are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to make sure that we only use your information for the purposes for which it was requested. In addition we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information you have requested from us
  • To provide you with other information on services we provide or projects we are involved with which we believe may be of interest to you
  • For statistical analysis

We take care to make sure that the way we use your data is secure – and we are constantly improving our systems and processes to make sure that your data is handled efficiently and safely. In order to do this we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

If you have requested information to be sent to you, we will only use the email address and postal address provided to communicate with you about this information in the future.

Will we share your personal information with anyone else? No we will not pass your information on to any third party organisation. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

Keeping your information up-to-date and rights of access You have a right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you. If you would like at any time to access or update or make changes to the way that we communicate to you by post, telephone or email, please contact us by email shine@themediashop-scot.co.uk

Changes made will be actioned as soon as practical and generally within five working days, although due to the way that we select and use data it may take up to one calendar month for the changes to become effective. Any requests for access to information must be in writing and will be responded to within 40 days. We may however make a small administration charge for access requests.

Use of cookies A cookie is a small text file on your internet browser and hard drive that uniquely identifies your browser. We only use cookies on our website for technical reasons and not to collect users’ personal information. You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to set your own cookie preferences on your computer. However by opting not to accept cookies certain features of the website cannot be provided to you and you may not be able to enjoy the website to its fullest. Security We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Our website is hosted using industry-approved, secure operating systems. As well as physical security, firewalls and intrusion detection systems are in place to provide a quick response if an attack takes place.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Terms of use

This website is owned and operated by The Media Shop Scotland. Please read these conditions carefully before you use this site as by using this site you are deemed to accept them in full without modification or amendment. If you do not accept them you must leave the website immediately and you may not make use of any information or services we provide through it.

We reserve the discretion to amend these terms and conditions from time to time, in each case with effect from the date on which the amendment is posted on the website. You should check the website from time to time to review the then-current terms of use. If you continue to use the website you will be deemed to have accepted the changes to the terms of use.

If you have any queries about this website you should email them to us at shine@themediashop-scot.co.uk

Disclaimer  This website and its content are provided for general information only. Whilst we believe the materials on this website to be true and accurate as at the date of writing they are provided “as is” and we give no assurances or warranty regarding the accuracy, completeness or currency of any of the content.

We do not warrant that access to this website will be uninterrupted or entirely error free. Whilst it is our policy to virus check documents and files before they are posted on this website we cannot guarantee that documents or files downloaded from this website will be free from viruses and we do not accept any responsibility for any damage or loss caused by any virus. Accordingly, for your own protection, you must use virus-checking software when using this website.

Copyright

This website is protected by copyright and database rights. Unless otherwise stated the copyright and all other intellectual property rights in all other material on the website (including without limitation photographs and graphical images) are owned by us or our licensors. Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the sole purpose of viewing them on a stand-alone personal computer or monitor for your private use or for non-commercial research within your organisation. Permanent copying or storage of any of these pages (or any part thereof) or the re-distribution thereof by any means (including publishing or incorporating them in any other website or electronic information or retrieval system) is not permitted without our prior written consent. In particular you are not allowed to modify any downloaded documents or related graphics nor use any graphics separate from the corresponding text. Nothing in these terms and conditions constitutes a licence to use or copy any part of the website except as expressly provided for herein. All rights not hereby expressly granted are hereby reserved.

If you breach the terms of this provision your permission to use this website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the website.

Your Use of The Website

You warrant to us that when using the website you will not:-  • Copy, alter, modify or delete any of its content • Introduce any computer viruses, macro viruses, trojan horses, worms or anything else designed to interfere with, interrupt or disrupt the normal operating procedures of a computer or to surreptitiously intercept, access without authority or expropriate any system, data or personal information; or  • Cause the website to be interrupted, damaged or rendered less efficient such that the effectiveness or functionality of the website is in any way impaired.

Use of this site by you for any purpose which may be unlawful in the United Kingdom or in your jurisdiction if located outwith the United Kingdom is strictly prohibited and you agree to keep us fully indemnified against any claims, losses, liability, damages or expenses arising out of misuse by you of any part of this site or of the information or materials contained in it.

Links

This website may provide links to, and content from, other Internet sites and resources. However given that monitoring the amount of information disseminated and accessible via those sites and resources is impractical and beyond our resources such information cannot be guaranteed to be accurate and up to date and is not endorsed by us. If you decide to access any third party websites linked to this website you do so entirely at your own risk.

Links by you to this website, and specifically framing or deep linking may only be permitted if you first obtain our express written consent and will be subject to such conditions as we may see fit to impose.

Liability

We expressly exclude liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage (including without limitation any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption and whether in delict or tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the use of this website or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the website, any websites linked to the website or material on such website including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the website or your downloading of any material from this website or any websites linked to the website.

Nothing in this legal notice shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, fraud, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

General Conditions

If we fail to exercise or delay in exercising any right or remedy under these terms of use or by law, that will not constitute a waiver of our rights or remedy nor shall it prevent us from exercising that right or remedy in whole or in part in the future.

If any provisions of these terms of use (or part of a paragraph or provision) is found by any court to be invalid, unenforceable or legal the other provisions shall remain in force.

Governing Law

This website is operated and controlled from the United Kingdom and these terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland and shall be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.